Settlement agreement calculator

Settlement Agreement Calculator UK 2026/27

Work out what a settlement agreement is worth, how much of it is tax-free, what lands in the bank after tax, and what it costs the employer. Built on HMRC's termination payment rules for 2026/27. Updated October 2026.

Quick answer

A settlement agreement usually pays notice pay and accrued holiday (both fully taxed like salary), statutory redundancy if you qualify (up to £22,530 in 2026/27) and an ex-gratia sum. The first £30,000 of the redundancy and ex-gratia part is free of income tax and National Insurance. Notice pay never is.

The employee

£

What is being paid

Notice not worked and paid as a lump sum (PILON / PENP). Enter 0 if the notice is worked or on garden leave.
£
The negotiated extra for signing away claims. Do not include notice or holiday here.
£
Paid direct to the employee's solicitor: tax-free and not counted in the £30,000.
£
Salary already received since 6 April plus pay up to the leaving date. Used to estimate the tax.
Estimated amount in the bank
£22,749
From a gross package of £25,870, of which £13,755 is tax-free.
Gross package
£25,870
Tax-free (s401 £30k)
£13,755
Tax + NI deducted
£3,122
Cost to employer
£28,188

Component by component

ComponentTax treatmentAmount
Notice pay (PENP)Taxed as earnings: income tax + NI£11,250
Accrued holiday payTaxed as earnings: income tax + NI£865
Statutory redundancyCounts towards the £30,000£3,755
Ex-gratia / enhancedCounts towards the £30,000£10,000
Gross package£25,870
Tax-free partFirst £30,000 of redundancy + ex-gratia£13,755
Taxable excess over £30,000Income tax only (no employee NI)£0
Estimated income taxAt your marginal rate for 2026/27−£2,423
Estimated employee NIOn notice + holiday pay only−£698
Net in the bank£22,749

Employer's side

Gross package£25,870
Employer Class 1 NI (15%) on notice + holiday£1,817
Employer Class 1A NI (15%) on the excess over £30,000£0
Legal fee contribution£500
Total cost of the exit£28,188
Estimate only. Tax uses England, Wales and Northern Ireland bands; Scottish taxpayers pay Scottish rates on the taxable parts (the £30,000 exemption is the same UK-wide). A settlement agreement is only binding once the employee has had independent legal advice.

Just costing a hire? Check if it could cost less — free relief check 

What goes into a settlement agreement payment

A settlement agreement (called a compromise agreement before 2013) is a contract in which the employee gives up the right to bring tribunal claims in return for an agreed payment. Most packages are built from the same four blocks, and the tax treatment depends on the block, not on the label in the agreement.

ComponentIncome taxEmployee NIIn the £30,000?
Notice pay not worked (PILON / PENP)YesYesNo, always taxed
Accrued, untaken holidayYesYesNo, always taxed
Salary, bonus or commission already earnedYesYesNo
Statutory redundancy payOnly above £30,000NoYes
Enhanced redundancy / ex-gratia compensationOnly above £30,000NoYes
Employer pension contributionNo (annual allowance applies)NoNo
Legal fees paid direct to the employee's solicitorNoNoNo

How the £30,000 tax-free rule works

Section 401 of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003 lets the first £30,000 of a payment for losing a job be paid free of income tax and National Insurance. Anything above £30,000 is taxed at the employee's marginal rate, with no employee NI, and since 6 April 2020 the employer pays Class 1A NI at 15% on the excess.

Since April 2018 the exemption can't be used to shelter notice pay. If any notice is not worked, HMRC's post-employment notice pay (PENP) formula carves out the basic pay the employee would have earned in that unworked notice and taxes it as earnings, even if the contract has no PILON clause and the agreement calls it compensation. The formula is (BP × D ÷ P) − T: basic pay in the last pay period (BP), days of unworked notice (D), days in that pay period (P), less any notice pay already taxed (T). For a monthly-paid employee with whole months of notice it simplifies to monthly basic pay × months of notice. Statutory redundancy pay is never treated as PENP.

Worked example (2026/27)

An employee on £45,000 aged 38 with 5 years' service is made redundant halfway through the tax year (£22,500 already earned). The agreement pays 3 months' notice in lieu, 5 days' untaken holiday, statutory redundancy and a £10,000 ex-gratia sum, and the employer contributes £500 to legal fees.

Notice pay (PENP): 3 months × £3,750.00£11,250
Holiday pay: 5 days × £173.08£865
Statutory redundancy: 5 weeks × £751 cap£3,755
Ex-gratia sum£10,000
Gross package£25,870
Tax-free (redundancy + ex-gratia, under £30,000)£13,755
Income tax + NI on notice and holiday pay−£3,122
Net to the employee£22,749
Employer's total cost (incl. 15% NI on notice + holiday and £500 legal fees)£28,188

Above the limit: an employee on £80,000 aged 50 with 12 years' service gets 3 months' notice (£20,000, taxed), statutory redundancy of £12,392 (16.5 weeks at the £751 cap) and £25,000 ex-gratia. The redundancy and ex-gratia total £37,392, so £7,392 is taxable (income tax only) and the employer pays £1,109 Class 1A NI on it. Net to the employee is about £47,586.

Statutory redundancy pay in 2026/27

Employees with at least two years' continuous service get statutory redundancy pay. Count back complete years from the leaving date, up to 20 years, and pay a week's pay (capped at £751 from 6 April 2026) for each:

The maximum is 30 weeks × £751 = £22,530. The full year-by-year breakdown is on the redundancy pay calculator.

How much is a settlement agreement usually worth?

There is no official average, because settlement amounts are private. What a fair offer looks like comes down to three things:

  1. What is owed anyway. Notice, holiday and any statutory redundancy are due whether or not anything is signed, so they are not really the price of the agreement.
  2. The extra for waiving claims. This reflects the risk and cost of a tribunal claim. For unfair dismissal the compensatory award is based on actual lost earnings and is capped at the lower of 52 weeks' gross pay or £123,543 for dismissals before 1 January 2027, when the cap is removed. Discrimination awards are uncapped. The unfair dismissal calculator estimates that exposure.
  3. Tax. Keeping the ex-gratia element within the £30,000 limit can be worth more to the employee than a larger, partly taxed sum.

Rules that make the agreement binding

Employer checklist before making an offer

Settlement agreement questions

How much of a settlement agreement is tax-free?
The first £30,000 of the compensation part (statutory redundancy pay plus any ex-gratia or enhanced sum) is free of income tax and National Insurance under section 401 ITEPA 2003. Notice pay, holiday pay, salary and bonuses are always taxed as earnings and never count towards the £30,000.
Is payment in lieu of notice (PILON) taxable in a settlement agreement?
Yes. Since 6 April 2018 all unworked notice is taxable as post-employment notice pay (PENP), whether or not the contract has a PILON clause. It is subject to income tax and employee and employer National Insurance, even if the agreement describes it as compensation.
Do I pay National Insurance on a settlement payment over £30,000?
The employee pays income tax on the excess over £30,000 but no employee National Insurance. The employer pays Class 1A National Insurance at 15% on the excess, which has applied since 6 April 2020.
Is a compromise agreement the same as a settlement agreement?
Yes. Compromise agreements were renamed settlement agreements in July 2013. The tax rules, the £30,000 exemption and the requirement for independent legal advice are the same.
Who pays the solicitor's fees for a settlement agreement?
The agreement is only binding if the employee takes independent legal advice, so the employer usually makes a contribution towards the fee. Paid directly to the employee's adviser for advice on the termination, it is tax-free under section 413A ITEPA 2003 and does not use up the £30,000.
Can part of a settlement be paid into my pension tax-free?
Yes, if the pension scheme accepts it. An employer contribution into a registered pension scheme is not taxed as income and carries no National Insurance, though it counts towards the annual allowance (£60,000 for most people).
How long do I have to consider a settlement agreement?
The Acas Code of Practice on settlement agreements recommends a minimum of 10 calendar days to consider the proposed terms and take legal advice, unless both sides agree otherwise.

Sources: GOV.UK: termination payments and tax; HMRC EIM13880 (PENP formula); GOV.UK: redundancy pay; Acas: settlement agreements. Reviewed October 2026 for the 2026/27 tax year. This page is general information, not legal or tax advice.

Written and reviewed by James Whitfield and the editorial team.

Every figure is checked against current HMRC and GOV.UK guidance and reviewed for the 2026/27 tax year. We explain the numbers in plain English with worked examples. Editorial standards · About us